Our Clients

Risk assessments and business plans to support development

Ference & Co. has served a wide variety of clients in virtually all sectors of the Canadian economy. The following is a partial listing:

Government of Canada

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
Aboriginal Business Canada
Aboriginal Capital Corporation Program
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency
Canadian Grain Commission
Canadian Mortgage and Housing Corporation
Canadian Heritage
Canadian International Development Agency
Employment and Social Development Canada
Federal Economic Development Ontario
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Financial Consumer Agency of Canada
Justice Canada
Health Canada
Industry Canada
National Research Council Canada
Natural Resources Canada
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council
Public Safety Canada
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Treasury Board of Canada
Western Economic Diversification

Provincial Government

British Columbia
BC Housing
BC Innovation Council
BC Marketing Board
BC Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games Secretariat
Crown Agencies Secretariat
Forestry Innovation Investment
Industry Training Authority
Ministry of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation
Ministry of Advanced Education
Ministry of Agriculture and Lands
Ministry of Attorney General
Ministry of Children and Family Development
Ministry of Community Services
Ministry of Economic Development
Ministry of Education
Ministry of Employment and Income Assistance
Ministry of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources
Ministry of Environment
Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Forests and Range
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Labour and Citizens’ Services
Ministry of Public Safety and Solicitor General
Ministry of Small Business and Revenue
Ministry of Tourism, Sport and the Arts
Ministry of Transportation
Open Learning Agency

Other
Alberta Health Services
GNWT Department of Renewable Resources
GNWT Economic Development and Tourism
Government of the Yukon Department of Renewable Resources
Canadian International Development Agency
Government of Saskatchewan
Yukon Central Travel Service

First Nations & Aboriginal

Aboriginal Business Canada
All Nations Trust
Ashcroft Band Development Corporation
BC Aboriginal People’s Fisheries Association
Burns Lake Native Development Corporation
Champagne/Aishihik Band
Council of Yukon Indian
First Citizens Fund
First Nations Marine Society
First Nations Tourism Association
Fort Babine Enterprise Society
Hamalco Indian Band
Kispiox Indian Band
Kwanlin Dun Band
Musqueam Indian Band
Nanoose Indian Band
Neskonlith Indian Band
Northern Native Fishing Corporation
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
Sliammon Indian Band
Soowahlie Indian Band
Teslin Indian Band
Yukon Indian Development Corporation
Kitikmeot Inuit Association
Nisga’a Final Agreement Adjustment Project (NFAAP)
Okanagan Indian Band
Seabird Indian Band
The Nunavut Association of Municipalities
Treaty Negotiations Office

Municipal & Regional Government

Capital Regional District
Central Okanagan Regional District
Chilliwack Economic Partners Corporation
City of Kelowna
City of Kelowna
City of North Vancouver
City of Surrey
City of Vancouver
City of Vernon
District of Chilliwack
District of Matsqui
District of Mission
District of North Vancouver
District of Tumbler Ridge
Mount Waddington Regional District
Powell River Regional District
South Okanagan Regional District
Sunshine Coast Regional District
Thompson-Nicola Regional District
Town of Grande Cache
Vancouver Agreement
Vancouver Economic Development Commission
Village of Lumby

Associations, Agencies & Private-Public Partnerships

Association of British Columbia Animation Producers (ABCAP)
Active Malaspina Mariculture Association
Apparel BC
BC Aquaculture Research and Development Council
BC Food Technology Group
BC Health Services
BC Hog Marketing Commission
BC Horticulture
BC Mushroom Marketing Board
BC Nursery Trades Association
BC Vegetable Marketing Commission
BC Wood
BC/Yukon Community Futures Association
Canada West Tourism Marketing Partners
Canadian Mental Health Association – Prince George Branch
Canadian Tourism Commission
Careers Employment and Support Services Program
Chilliwack Agriculture Commission
Design BC
Fraser Valley Milk Producers Association
Fuel Cells Canada
BC Agriculture Council
BC Health Technology Network
BC Innovation Council
BC Institute of Film Professionals
BC Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games Secretariat
Forestry Innovation Investment Ltd.
Fuel Cells Canada
Ginseng Growers Association of BC
InterConnect
Investment Agriculture Foundation of British Columbia
ISS
John Braithwaite Community Centre
Linx BC
Leadership and Management Development Council
Maritime Employers Association
Mental Health Evaluation and Community Consultation Unit (Mheccu)
MOSAIC
Neil Squire Foundation
Northern Interior Forest Training Institute
North Shore Arts Commission
Obair Economic Society
Pacific Coast Vessel Owner’s Guild
Peace Value Added Wood Associations
Prince George Folkfest and Multicultural Heritage Association
Quilchena Golf Course
Science Council of BC
S.T.A.R.T. Economic and Employment Development Society
South Peace Enterprise Centre
Sports Medicine Council of BC
Pan Community Futures Network
South Peace Enterprise Centre Society
Technology Industries Association
West End Community Centre Association
UBC Centre of Aquaculture and the Environment
West End Community Centre Association
Whuneez Economic Development Society
Williams Lake Association for Community Learning
Women’s Enterprise Society
Yukon Anniversaries Commission